Discovery Hill Past Race Results

and Stuff

Salmon Idaho has hosted mountain bike racing since the 1990s, most recently with the 12 Hours of Disco.  

Here are some of those events that the internet still remembers.

2015 12 Hours of Disco

2014 12 Hours of Disco

2013 6+ Hours of Disco

2012 12 Hours of Disco

2008 Wild Rockies

2006 Wild Rockies

12 Hrs of Disco

​​May 16, 2015
 

​Salmon, Idaho
USAC Permit 2015-637​
The awesome Forces of Disco held off the rains for 12 full hours, barely, and a miraculous day of MTB racing.  Cold and wind and a tough little course reroute had lap times were slower and racers completing fewer total laps than in the past.  But GawDdamN, we had a whole day of racing and on buffed trails!  Thanks to everyone that had the courage to brave to weather forecasts! Thanks too for coming to Salmon to unite the Forces of Disco and DirT!!

Results:

 Click here for full results

     (Click "Overall" or your Category, then the Show Lap button to

              see a list of Laps, Lap Times, and Race Time)

 

Solo Men

        1  Marland Whaley - 15 laps in 11:53:37.8
               Hamilton MT
       2  Carey Grumelot - 14 laps in 11:07:13
               Eagle River AK
       3  Hamilton Smith - 13 laps in 11:19:00
               Jackson WY
       4  Tony Buoncristian - 12 laps in 11:40:19
               Ketchum ID
       5  Matt Hamon - 11 laps in 10:50:46
               Potomac MT

Male Duo Team
        1  Single Sperm - 18 laps in 11:18:50.7
                Flynn Flynn, Jackson WY
        2  Team Pro Leisure - 17 laps in 11:05:14
                Butterfield Flynn, Boise ID
        3  Dong Duo - 16 laps in 11:04:21
                McKenna Salerno, Garden City ID
        4  Tres Cajones - 16 laps in 11:31:38
                Biery Krattiger, Boise ID
        5  East Fork Bikes - 16 laps in 11:47:32
            Cottrell Hofeldt
, Pocatello ID 

 

Mixed Duo Team
        1  Fitzy's Freshman - 14 laps in 11:33:08.2
               Kearney Parksinson, Tetonia ID
        2  Weiner Teeth - 13 laps in 11:19:10
                Westenfelder Westenfelder, Missoula MT
        3  S & Em - 13 laps in 11:19:12

                Musco Musco, Missoula MT

        4  RacerTron - 12 laps in 11:29:07
           
Hooker Qubain, Bozeman MT
        5  Hounds of Baker - 12 laps in 11:52:51

                Vegter Vegter, Baker City OR

       

Fast Male Lap - 32:66   

    by Single Sperm Mens Duo rider on their 5th lap

Fast Female Lap - 42:38

     by Dames of Disco Quad rider on their 12th lap

 
Solo Women

       1  Ivy Pedersen - 12 laps in 11:06:03.5

               Bozeman MT

       2  Amber Bethe - 12 laps in 10:52:50

               Ketchum ID

 

Female Duo Team

        1  Wild Women of Rockies - 13 laps in 11:22:03.4

               Anglin Oberlander, Boise ID
        2  BellaBunda - 13 laps in 11:22:35.9
               Benson Holt, Ketchum ID
        3  Chewbacca - 12 laps in 10:37:55
               Baker Wheeler, Jackson WY
        

Mixed Quad Team

        1  CycleRight/Pedal ID - 15 laps in 11:38:45.6

               Coles Coles Fitzpatrick Lewis, Eagle ID
        2  Whiskey Tango Foxtrot - 14 laps in 11:28:33
               Donohue Wilson Brand Blom, Dickinson ND
        3  Dames of Disco - 13 laps in 11:58:46
               Butterfield Coleman Flandro Tonsmeire, Pocatello ID
        4  Biking Betties - 12 laps in 11:44:43
               Cauffman DeGrote Morle Smith, Whitefish MT
        5  Youth Employment Program - 11 laps in 11:55:14
               Merrill Olson Swersey Olson, Slammin ID



12 Hrs of Disco

​​May 17, 2014
 

​Salmon, Idaho
USAC Permit 2014-610​
The 12 Hrs of Disco made up for the drenching of last year with pretty much awesome Spring-time weather.  12 whole hours of racing through green green hills and desert wildflowers and even a little heat left riders sated and ready to swing their Fros.

Results:

 Click here for full results

     (Click "Overall" or your Category, then the Show Lap button to see a list of Laps, Lap Times, and Race Time)

 

Solo Men

       1  A J Linnell - 17 laps in 11:20:36
               Victor ID
       2  Ben Parsons - 16 laps in 11:25:04
               Boise ID
       3  Cameron Lloyd - 15 laps in 11:20:47
               Hailey ID
       4  Kyle Rafford - 15 laps in 11:27:47
               Ketchum ID
       5  Jeff Pugsley - 13 laps in 11:11:12
               Seattle WA

 Male Duo Team
        1  Pro Leisure #1 - 19 laps in 11:47:00
                Butterfield Flynn, Boise ID
        2  Fitzgerald's Bicycles - 18 laps in 11:25:02
                Flynn Flynn, Jackson WY
        3  Pro Leisure #2 - 18 laps in 11:37:49
                Biery Krattiger, Boise ID
        4  Back for More! - 17 laps in 11:29:06
                Ueda DeWall, Pocatello ID
        5  Team Jackson Hole - 17 laps in 11:55:21
             Nash Pace, Star Valley WY

 

Mixed Duo Team
        1  Meep Moop - 16 laps in 11:31:53
                Reuter McQueen, Ketchum ID
        2  Weiner Teeth - 14 laps in 11:48:59
                Westenfelder Westenfelder, Missoula MT
        2  S and Em - 14 laps in 11:48:59
                Musco Musco, Missoula MT
       

Fast Male Lap - 32:40

Fast Female Lap - 42:38

     by Meep Moop Duo Team members

     John Reuter and Ashley McQueen

 
 Solo Women

       1  Mary Brown - 12 laps in 9:48:53

               Boise ID

       2  India Wysong - 9 laps in 10:09:49

               Ketchum ID

       3  Dawn Whaley - 8 laps in 10:24:39

             Hamilton MT

       4  Kim Snodgrass - 7 laps in 9:03:49

             Butte MT

       5  Tate Ellis - 4 laps in 8:59:32

             Slammin ID

 

Female Duo Team

        1  VAMPS - 16 laps in 11:57:10

               Anderson Droege, Ketchum ID
        2  Desperate Bike Wives - 14 laps in 11:43:00
               Parsons Toelke, Whitefish MT
        3  2 Girls 2 Bikes - 13 laps in 11:17:19
               Liby Sparhawk, Boise ID
        4  Teton Ride and Roll - 11 laps in 10:59:31
               Geng Matkins, Idaho Falls ID
        

Mixed Quad Team

        1  5B Pedalocalypse - 17 laps in 11:48:24

               Conners DeHart Stroebel-Hart Toussant, Hailey ID
        2  Whiskey Tango Foxtrot - 16 laps in 11:56:44
               Donohue Wilson Prier Blom, Dickinson ND
        3  Cycle Right Pedal ID - 15 laps in 11:18:59
               Coles Coles Fitzpatrick Fitzpatrick, Eagle ID
        4  Stella BLue 2.0 - 14 laps in 11:11:18
               Floyd Gaughan Navratil Swenson, Slammin ID
        5  Time to get Weird - 14 laps in 11:39:52
               Burke Kallas Waggett Walsh, Missoula MT



 
 

12 6+Hrs of Disco

​​May 18, 2013
 

​Salmon, Idaho
USAC Permit 2013-1054​

x

The 12 Hrs of Disco powered through the rain and, with a little reroute, became the 6+ Hrs of Disco.  Conditions made the Disco Hills very fast and lap times were significantly shorter this year despite the added length and climbing of the rerouted course. We thank everyone for persevering to make  this years race a big success!

Results:

 Click here for full results

     (use the "Race Review" function to see your lap times and

      finishes on the results webpage w/o a DNF after them)

 

Solo Men

       1  A J Linnell - 10 laps in 6:19:47
               Victor ID
       2  Brent Gorman - 10 laps in 6:34:16

               Joyride Cycles, Boise ID
       3  Cameron Lloyd - 9 laps in 6:32:15

               Club Ride, Hailey ID
       4  Royce Cassidy - 9 laps in 6:48:07

               Missoula MT
       5  Kyle Rafford - 9 laps in 6:49:57

               Ketchum ID

 Mixed Duo Team
        1  Teton Trailblazer - 11 laps in 6:34:01
                Aufderheide Berning, Wilson WY
        2  Stayin Alive - 10 laps in 6:22:27

                Zuber Phillips, Boise ID
        3  3 Balls In - 10 laps in 6:31:16

                Biery Krattiger, Boise ID
        4  Leisure Squad - 10 laps in 6:45:18

                Leighton Nelson, Boise ID
        5  Team 970 - Eastside Cycles - 10 laps in 6:48:06
             
Bolen Shaw, Boise ID

Fast Lap - 32:41.6

     on lap 6 by Teton Trail Blazer Duo Team of

     Aufderheide and Berning

 
 Solo Women

       1  Jana Woodruff - 7 laps in 6:44:21

               Broken Spoke Cycling, Meridian ID

       2  Susan Bernatas - 7 laps in 6:48:50

               Mud Honey Cycling, Boise ID

       3  Tara Kelly - 6 laps in 6:01:24

             Park City UT

       4  Kim Beres - 6 laps in 6:20:22

             Fitzgeralds Bicycles, Victor ID

       5  Jana Woodruff - 4 laps in 4:10:05

             Park Rapids MN

 Mixed Quad Team

        1  Therapeutic Associates PT - 9 laps in 6:37:38

               Weiderman Stiegemeier Rudzinski Flynn Boise ID
        2  Stella Blue - 9 laps in 7:23:04
               Swenson Swenson Riddell Hogan, Salmon ID
        3  Blazing Saddles - 8 laps in 6:09:42
               Kuipers Everett Farr McKethen, Missoula ID
        4  El Diablo - 8 laps in 6:13:45
               Schwartz Fullerton Zamore RiderX, Missoula MT
        5  J Two D Two - 8 laps in 6:35:00
               Bragg Deschaine Smith Sommers, Salmon ID